Pocket PnL Get the app
Guide · Budgeting

How to budget your paycheck: a step-by-step guide for beginners

Most budgets are monthly, but most paychecks aren't. If you're paid every two weeks, rent can be due before the second check arrives. Budgeting each paycheck as it comes in solves that, and it's one of the easiest ways to start budgeting if you've never done it before.

Updated October 29, 2026

Start with three numbers

  • Take-home pay per paycheck. The amount that reaches your account after tax and deductions. It's on your pay stub.
  • How often you're paid. Weekly is 52 paychecks a year, every two weeks is 26, twice a month is 24, and monthly is 12.
  • Your bills and their due dates. Rent, utilities, phone, insurance, loan payments and subscriptions.

To compare a paycheck with monthly costs, multiply it by the number of paychecks in a year and divide by 12. A $1,850 paycheck every two weeks works out to $1,850 × 26 ÷ 12, about $4,008 a month. In most months only two of those checks arrive, though, which is $3,700. Plan the month on two.

How to budget a paycheck in six steps

1. Match each bill to a paycheck

Line up your bills by due date and give each one to the paycheck that arrives before it. If you're paid every two weeks, roughly half the bills go to each check, and rent usually takes most of one. Many utilities, card issuers and lenders will move a due date if you ask, which can even out two checks that are badly lopsided.

2. Cover the essentials first

Housing, utilities, food, getting to work and minimum debt payments come before anything else. If a paycheck can't cover everything, these are the ones to protect.

3. Pay yourself next

Move your savings out on payday, before the spending starts. An automatic transfer works best, because it happens before you can talk yourself out of it. Even $25 a paycheck builds the habit, and you can raise it later.

4. Split what's left into spending money

Groceries, fuel and everyday spending come out of what remains. Divide it by the number of weeks until the next paycheck so you know what each week can take.

5. Keep a small buffer

Leave $20 to $50 unplanned for the things you forgot, like a parking ticket or a birthday. If it's still there on the next payday, move it to savings.

6. Track until the next payday

Log what you spend so you know how much spending money is left. On payday, look at how the last plan went, then make the next one.

An example on a $1,850 paycheck

Here's a plan for someone paid $1,850 every two weeks, with rent due on the 1st. The amounts are illustrations.

Paycheck 1, arriving just before the 1st

What it pays forAmount
Rent, due the 1st$1,250
Utilities, due the 10th$120
Groceries for two weeks$200
Fuel$70
Savings$100
Spending money$80
Buffer$30
Total$1,850

Paycheck 2, arriving mid-month

What it pays forAmount
Phone, due the 18th$60
Internet, due the 20th$60
Car insurance, due the 22nd$110
Student loan minimum, due the 25th$220
Subscriptions$45
Groceries for two weeks$200
Fuel$70
Emergency fund$300
Sinking funds$200
Spending money$250
Extra on the student loan$300
Buffer$35
Total$1,850

Paycheck 1 is tight because rent takes two thirds of it, while paycheck 2 has room. To even them out, paycheck 2 can put its $300 extra loan payment toward next month's rent instead. Next month, paycheck 1 then only has to find $950 of the rent, and its spending money goes from $80 to $380.

Across the month, $600 goes to savings and $300 to extra debt payments: about 24% of the $3,700, a little above the 20% in the 50/30/20 rule. The $200 for sinking funds covers yearly costs like gifts and car repairs.

The third paycheck

Paid every two weeks, you get 26 paychecks a year, which is two a month plus two extra. Two checks cover 28 days and a month runs 28 to 31, so biweekly paydays move a couple of days earlier each month, and in two months of the year a third check arrives. If your budget runs on two checks a month, the third has no bills waiting for it, so decide in advance where it goes: the emergency fund, a sinking fund, or a debt. With $1,850 checks, that's $3,700 a year that can easily disappear if it lands without a plan.

Weekly, twice a month or monthly pay

  • Weekly. Give each bill to the week before it's due, and set a fixed amount each week for groceries and fuel. Four months a year, sometimes five, have five paydays instead of four.
  • Twice a month. Often the 1st and the 15th, 24 checks a year. The dates don't move, so each paycheck's plan can stay the same from month to month. Each check is a little bigger than a biweekly one on the same salary, because the year's pay is split 24 ways instead of 26.
  • Monthly. One plan a month, but a long wait between paydays. Divide your spending money into weekly amounts so the last week isn't empty.
  • Irregular pay. Plan with the smallest paycheck you'd normally expect. When a bigger one comes, put the extra toward savings or a buffer for lean weeks.

Budgeting tips for beginners

  • Track a month before you budget. A plan built on real numbers holds up better than one built on guesses. Our guide on how to track spending has a simple routine.
  • Start simple. The 50/30/20 rule is a budget with three numbers. When you want more control, a zero-based budget plans every dollar.
  • Build a small emergency fund first, even $500, so a flat tire doesn't go on a credit card.
  • Automate what you can. Savings transfers and fixed bills set to payday happen without willpower.
  • Don't plan with money you don't have yet. Overtime, a bonus or a tax refund isn't part of the plan until it's in your account.
  • Expect the first plans to be off, especially for flexible spending like groceries. Adjust after each payday instead of starting over.

Start with today's coffee.

There's no account to make first. Open the app, tap minus and type the amount.

Download on the App Store

Free on iPhone. Needs iOS 17 or later.